Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

ylang ylang essential oil

Details
Ylang Ylang, Cananga odorata is a tropical tree that is native from most of tropical Asia such as India, Indochina, Malaysia, the Philippines and Indonesia.

It is a fast growing tree that grows up to 12 m in height. The leaves are evergreen, smooth and glossy. It has a pointed oval shape and can grow up to around 20 cm in length. The flower has greenish yellow petals with a long drooping stalk.

Common Uses
  • Supports a healthy blood pressure
  • Supports a healthy heart function
  • Supports a healthy libido
  • Promotes the appearance of youthful hair
  • Promotes the appearance of youthful skin
  • Promotes restful sleep
  • Aroma may uplift mood
  • Aroma may promote a sense of calm
Common Modes Of Application
  • Diffuse
  • Topical (External, Diluted)
Intensity
Mild, use with caution.
Tips
Try adding a few drops of Ylang Ylang to your shampoo and gently massage your scalp to promote an appearance of youthful hair.
Cautions
Keep out of reach of children. For external use only. Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult a health professional prior to use. Use pure unadulterated essential oils only.

We think you may like these articles.